How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Please report Bugs and Problems here

How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:28 pm

Hi Guys,

We are getting a lot of shouts for help due to the client reporting the wrong aircraft type. The client currently checks two things, the maximum gross weight and the number of engines. There is some leeway in the client to allow for slight differences e.g. some aircraft have extra 'engines' but are in fact a way of configuring an APU in flight sim. There is also an allowance +/- from the stated max gross weight in the aircraft.cfg file. If you have a problem with the client reporting you in the wrong aircraft here's what you can do as a 'self help' to try and fix your problem.

1. Make sure your are in the correct aircraft in the sim as you have booked for the flight on FSA. If you have booked a Boeing 747 and are sat in a Boeing 737 the client will spit you out!

2. Check the FSA aircraft types database for the aircraft type that you have booked and make a note of the Max Take Off Weight (kgs)

3. Open the aircraft folder in FS9 or SimObjects/airplanes in FSX and open the aircraft.cfg file in whichever aircraft folder you want to check. Look for the section entitled [weight_and_balance] and then for the entry max_gross_weight =. Note that Flight Sim works in lbs so if you have kgs set in your profile at FSA you will have to do the conversion to see if they match. It could be that the FSA database may be out or the aircraft.cfg is out. Chances are that the model may have the incorrect weight. You can edit the .cfg file to the correct weight (in lbs) and then save the changes and your troubles should be fixed. If you think the FSA database is incorrect then you can submit an aircraft edit - please check your info and be sure before doing so. Below is an example of the weight and balance section from an aircraft in FS9. It is for the Hawker Siddeley 748 which the FSA database shows Max Take Off weight 21092kgs/46500lbs and is correctly shown on the cfg file.

[weight_and_balance]
max_gross_weight = 46500
empty_weight = 25453
reference_datum_position = 0, 0, 0
empty_weight_CG_position = 0, 0, 0
empty_weight_pitch_MOI = 433116
empty_weight_roll_MOI = 583143
empty_weight_yaw_MOI =558268
empty_weight_coupled_MOI = 1300
CG_forward_limit = 0.0
CG_aft_limit = 1.0
max_number_of_stations = 17

4. If you are using FS2002 the weight check does not work so you will have to wait for a fix in the next client - or treat yourself to FS9 or FSX as you are waaaayyyyy behind in the sim releases.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby IV_S » Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:56 pm

Hey! I cannot fix the 'wrong aircraft' problem with FeelThere/Wilco Airbus A320 CFM.
I changed max_gross_weight but it didn't help.

Could you please help me? What might be wrong?

P.S. I cand send you aircraft.cfg if it is needed
Image
IV_S
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:47 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:40 am

Hi,

Check the aircraft.cfg general section per example below :-

[General]
performance=Model Designer: Tommy Hansson\nFDE: John Cillis\n\nFlightcrew:\t2 Pilots and 2-3 Cabin Crew\nPax:\t70\nMax cruising speed:\t360kts\nMax certificated ceiling:\t25,000ft\nMax range with 70 passengers and reserves:\t1362nm\n\nWing span\t28.42m (93ft 3in)\nLength\t32.84m (107ft 9in)\nHeight\t8.38m (27ft 5in)\nWing area\t63.1m2 (679.0sq ft).
atc_type=Bombardier
atc_model=DHC84
editable=1

One user had an issue with the atc_model which was as above noted in red. Changing this to DH8D which is the true ICAO for the aircraft cured the problem. Also, make sure the gross weight and empty weights match the database and the entries for the weights are 'clean' with no commas etc, just the numbers.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby IV_S » Wed Jan 21, 2009 8:58 pm

Hi!

It helped. Everything is great!!
Thank you so much!
Image
IV_S
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:47 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby mcmillan » Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:42 pm

OK, here's the deal...

I have tried everything listed in this thread and still no joy. Still getting "wrong aircraft" from the Client. I need a solution that works! Any ideas?

Client ver = 1.1.5
Sim = FS2004
Aircraft = B767-400ER (B764)
A/C model by Posky
Aircraft.cfg modified according to suggestions in thread

Thanks,

Rob
mcmillan
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:58 pm

Please copy and paste the following sections from your aircraft.cfg and post here so we can look :-

[general]

[weight_and_balance]

[GeneralEngineData]

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby mcmillan » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:28 pm

OK, here 'tiz

[General]
performance=Passengers\n3-class conf: 245\n2-class conf: 304 \n\nCargo\nLD-2 containers aft \nTotal lower hold volume: 5,057 cu ft \n\nDimensions\nSpan 179 ft 1.5 in\nLength 201 ft 5 in\nHeight 55 ft 1in\n\nEngines: GE CF6-80C2B7F\nTO Thrust Rating: 63,500 lb\n\nMax Fuel Cap.: 24,140 gal\nMaxTOW: 449,999 lb\nZFW: 329,999 lb\n\nTypical Cruise Speed \n @ FL350: M.82-.84

atc_type=BOEING AIRCRAFT
atc_model=B764

[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
reference_datum_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000
empty_weight_CG_position= 0.000, 0.000, 0.000

empty_weight = 227400
max_gross_weight = 449999

max_number_of_stations = 6

[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type= 1
Engine.0= 6.000, -26.667, -5.583
Engine.1= 6.000, 26.667, -5.583
fuel_flow_scalar= 0.5520
min_throttle_limit=-0.319946

Sorry for opening a ticket. Didn't know which was the way to go.

Rob
mcmillan
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:49 pm

Hi,

Nothing obvious leaps out but try deleting 'Aircraft' in atc type so that the line reads :-

atc_type=BOEING

Let us know how you get on.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby mcmillan » Thu Feb 19, 2009 4:21 am

Hi John,

Tried deleating "Aircraft" from the atc string, still no response. Strangly enough the client let me on for 3 consecutive flights last night. Today it hates me again. This was all without any changes to .cfg - even tried changing model designers with a properly edited cfg.

?

Rob
mcmillan
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Thu Feb 19, 2009 5:34 pm

Hi,

Very odd. I would suggest you get a fresh client download and a fresh fsuipc.dll if you are using fsuipc.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby vaccaro » Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:50 pm

Hi,
Would you mind checking my Dornier?
This is a Premaircraft D228N.
Only with this one I get wrong aircraft.

[General]
atc_type=D228
atc_model=D228
editable=1
performance=Max cruise speed: 260 mph\nRange: 540-1460 nm\nCeiling: 28,000 ft\nMax weight: 13,000 lbs\nPassenger: 19
Category=airplane


[WEIGHT_AND_BALANCE]
max_gross_weight = 9539
empty_weight = 7183
reference_datum_position = 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
empty_weight_CG_position = 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
max_number_of_stations=12
station_load.0=170.0, 9.0, -1.35, 0.000 // Pilot - Weight (lbs), longitudinal, lateral, vertical positions from datum (feet)
station_load.1=170.0, 9.0, 1.35, 0.000 // Co-Pilot
station_load.2=170.0, 5.5, -2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.3=170.0, 5.5, 2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.4=170.0, 5.5, 2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.5=170.0, 5.5, -2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.6=170.0, 0.00, 2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.7=170.0, 0.00, -2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.8=170.0, -2.5, -2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.9=170.0, -2.5, 2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.10=000.0, -2.5, 2.0, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.11=000.0, -2.5, -2.00, 0.000 // Passenger
station_load.12=220.00,-8.00, 000.0,000.0//Luggage


[GeneralEngineData]
engine_type = 5
Engine.0 = 6.50, -8.60, 0.60
Engine.1 = 6.50, 8.60, 0.60
fuel_flow_scalar = 1.00
min_throttle_limit=-0.250


[fltsim.0]
title=do228_212_Air Guadeloupe
sim=do228
model=
panel=dornier228N
sound=0
texture=guadeloupe
kb_checklists=do228_check
kb_reference=do228_ref
atc_id=F-OGPI
ui_manufacturer=Dornier
ui_type=D228
ui_variation=Dornier 228-212 Air Guadeloupe
description=Dornier 228-212 Regional turboprop commuter/utility aircraft\nLength: 54.3 ft\nSpan: 55.7 ft\n Engines: 2 Garrett TPE 331-5 turbines 750 SHP


Cheers,
Arslan
vaccaro
Captain
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:03 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby vaccaro » Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:59 pm

Never mind.
I scrapped them :p
vaccaro
Captain
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:03 pm

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby Quantum » Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:26 pm

Hi,

Just for the record :-

1) The aircraft.cfg as you have above has an incorrect max gross weight. The aircraft.cfg that came originally with the download has the correct gross weight 14110lbs.

2) The FSA database had incorrect weights for the D228

2) The incorrect .cfg was still nowhere near the original incorrect database figure.

Regards

John
CEO - Classic British Flight Services
Classic aircraft on Classic routes
ImageImage
User avatar
Quantum
FSAirlines DB Admin
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: UK

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby ep-irl » Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:15 am

Im trying to get the Nemeth Designs Eurocopter EC-135 to work with the client and i get the "wrong aircraft" message, ive changed the max gross weight to 5996 (pounds) which is as per fsairlines database for the EC-135 (2720Kg) but still not working.

i noticed that some ec-135 in fsairlines are 2720kg and others are 2.720kg

i've also noticed that the ICAO name for the Eurocopter EC-135 and Embraer ERJ-135 are both E135,

maybe this is the reason that the client says "wrong aircraft"

please help.
ep-irl
Ticket Agent
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:09 am

Re: How to try and fix 'wrong aircraft' in client

Postby CAPFlyer » Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:59 pm

The Eurocopter 135 should have an ICAO of EC35. I'll fix that. Also be sure that it has the right number of engines in the aircraft.cfg. If it doesn't show 2, then it won't be accepted by the client.
Image
User avatar
CAPFlyer
Chief Pilot
 
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:49 am
Location: Lancaster, Texas, USA

Next

Return to Bugs & Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron